Thursday, December 24, 2015

Wayland Connection to the Melungeon Gibson's

Wayland Connection to the Melungeon Gibson's

I have always pondered why the (1) clerk at the church, if he was Nevil Wayland, would write the words, 'harboring them Melungins' -- His mother who is almost positively Kezziah GIBSON and her mother Mary GIBSON (2), both likely from Meluneon Gibson families were members of this church...

This just never made sense to me -- but then after reviewing the minutes it dawned on me. Wayland probably didn't write it, William Brickey did.

Interestingly shortly after Brickey wrote 'harboring them Melungins' -- Nevil Wayland and his Melungeon Gibson mother left the area and moved to Arkansas. And who was William Brickey? A second generation French Huegenot. So the first use of the word was written by none other than a FRENCHMAN (1)

"After remaining there some time he married Elizabeth Cocke daughter of David Cocke and both him and his wife became members of the Baptist Church at Stony Creek from the time of its organization, which was organized in 1801. William Brickey **was Clerk and Deacon of the Church, most of the time up to his death. **"

As this is written the Minute Book of the Stony Creek Baptist Church lies on the desk before the writer. It is faded on account of age and much use. Some of its pages are missing, and some of those yet remaining are scarcely legible. The earliest legible date is August 26, 1815, but the church was organized in 1801. This date is shown in biographical sketches of two of its first members, William Brickey, Sr., and David L. Cocke. These sketches are to be found in the Minute Book of the Stony Creek Regular Baptist Association. According to this record William Brickey, Sr., was born in Botetourt County, Virginia, December 29, 1779, and became a member of this church at its organization in 1801. He was its first clerk, and one of its first deacons. He married Elizabeth Cox, a daughter of David Cox.

– end of quote

I wrote her back telling her about the Gibson neighbors to our Waylands in Arkansas. There was a Humphrey Gibson, a James and a John Gibson next to some of our Waylands in Arkansas. There were a john and James Gibson also living next to us in Southwestern Virginia. There was a Humphrey Gibson who also lived in South Carolina, perhaps the same time our Nevil Wayland served there during the Revolutionary War, as a part of what was called “The Spartan Regiment”, also called “Roebuck's Regiment”. I have reported Thomas Gibson's Will, where he mentioned a daughter named Kezziah. Joanne replied –

The Humphrey Gibson you have found in Arkansas is 'almost positively' NOT the Humphrey Gibson in South Carolina as that Humphrey Gibson in SC was found murdered on July 4, 1809.

The Humphrey Gibson with your Kezziah in Arkansas very likely Humphrey Jr., son of Humphrey Gibson Sr., found first in Surry Co., NC., [with Joel Gibson who was witness to will of Kezziah Gibson's father] then to Washington Co., Tenn/NC and was one of the first settlers in Plattin Twp., Mo., and descendants found in Strawberry Twp, Lawrence Co., Ark.

The connection of these Gibsons along with John and James as the Wayland neighbors in Russell County make Kezziah 'almost positively' the daughter of Thomas and Mary Gibson. And almost positively proves that Nevil Wayland DID NOT write someone was 'harboring them Malungens' -- that's where MY research has led me.” – end of quote.

Well, we know some of our Wayland's also settled in Strawberry Townshp, Lawrence County, Arkansas, too. So descendants of Humphrey Gibson are found in Lawrence County, Arkansas, and his father, Humphrey Sr, is mentioned with respect to Thomas Gibson, who had a daughter named Keziah that is mentioned in his will.It is believed that researchers of Meulngeon thta Nevil Wayland Sr's wife, Keziah, is Keziah Gibson, the daughter of Thomas and Mary Gibson, a known Melungeon family.

My comments – Humphrey Gibson is on the Tax list from Strawberry Township, Lawrence Co, Ar, from 1832-1838. I had thought I'd seen something about him being in Lawrence Cunty, Ar before Nevil arrived in 1815 -- maybe I am wrong about that.

1830 census has Humphrey Gibson in Cooper Co., Mo -- some neighbors surnames are Goodman, George and Bass. I don't now if these Goodman's, Bass's and Goerge's came from Eastern Sioouan communities such as the Melungeons. I haven't researched it further. Those three surnames however, are associated with the same Indian peoples.

(1) Our Wayland's attended Stoney Creek Primitive Baptist Church. In the minutes to that church, the church clerk is the first person who used “them Melungins” in any literature foud to date. (The word “Lungens” was used in Baxter County, Arkansas at an even earlier date.) “Melangeon” is first person plural of “melanger”, meaning “to mix” in French.
(2) Mary Gibson DID attend the same church.


  1. Hi Vance. My name is Margot Smith. I stumbled on this post of yours by doing a google search of my husband's family on his grandfather, Paul T. Wayland's (lived in Arkansas) side. He knows little about his grandfather as he and his grandmother became estranged after they divorced and my husband's mom lived with her mother. I have been able to put together a basic tree on and am trying to find out more to hopefully fill in some gaps for him. We live in Northern Virginia and are planning on a trip to Orange County, Va this weekend. From what I have found on ancestry, Paul T. Wayland's ancestors Heinrich Wayland, Nevil Wayland and Henry C Wayland lived in that area. If any of this is familiar to you or you have any knowledge of these Waylands, I would appreciate your insight. Thanks so much!

  2. There were two Wayland families in Virginia. Mine, Nevil, moved from England to Ireland early on. Nevil's father was named Henry Wayland. But the second Wayland family sometimes spelled their name "Weiland", and sometimes they Anglicized their name to "Wayland". They came from Germany. If your's spelled their name "Heinrich" Wayland, thet means he was probably from the German Weiland/Wayland's. They went to Virginia decades before mine arrived and were at the "Germanna Setlement". I believe if you google "Germanna" settlement or colony they can give you a great deal of information. Both yours and my Wayland's have a lot of "Henry's" so that can make it confusing. :)